Skip to content

Privacy

A) Shane Loves Vegas Privacy Policy

B) Data Protection Statement 

C) General Data Protection Legislation (GDRP) 

A) Privacy Policy

This website is owned and maintained by Shane Loves Vegas (http://www.shanelovesvegas.com).

For information specific to GDPR please see below. For information specific to Cookies please see below also.

The Postal Address is 

Shane Loves Vegas,

“Glenmalure”,

Sandyford Road,

Dundrum,

D16K3K7,

Ireland. 

1. Introduction

Shane Loves Vegas respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to Shane Loves Vegas while visiting this website (*.shanelovesvegas.com). Naturally, if you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.

 

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and Shane Loves Vegas is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

 

2. Types of Information Collected

Shane Loves Vegas retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and possibly billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to Shane Loves Vegas.

 

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, Shane Loves Vegas gather statistical and other analytical information (via cookies) collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to the website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of the website.

 

3. Purposes for which Shane Loves Vegas hold your Information

Non-Personal Data

Shane Loves Vegas use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where visitors come from and to help better design and organise our website.

 

Personal Data

Shane Loves Vegas will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

 

To provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;

To contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to Shane Loves Vegas;

To keep you informed of updates to services

 

4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

Shane Loves Vegas may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the website, the demographic breakdown of community users of the website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

 

Shane Loves Vegas will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required for Shane Loves Vegas to provide you with a service. This includes third party mailing services with Mailchimp and also Trustpilot, which may be used to collect customer feedback. In all such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements, and your data is not used for any purpose unconnected with the service you purchase from Shane Loves Vegas.

Shane Loves Vegas will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

 

5. Sale of Business

Shane Loves Vegas reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Shane Loves Vegas Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

 

6. Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted at Blacknight Solutions. The nature of the Internet is such that Shane Loves Vegas cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to the site via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, Shane Loves Vegas will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

 

7. Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform Shane Loves Vegas of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 Shane Loves Vegas will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data Shane Loves Vegas hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at privacy@shanelovesvegas.com. Any such data subject requests may be subject to the prescribed fee.

 

8. Changes to the Shane Loves Vegas Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Shane Loves Vegas Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information is collected, how it’s used, and under what circumstances, if any, it’s disclosed. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in the Shane Loves Vegas Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, Shane Loves Vegas will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

 

B) DATA PROTECTION 

Introduction

Shane Loves Vegas is a sole trader based in Dublin, Ireland, providing a range of services including advice on flights, hotels, restaurants, entertainment, for holidays (vacations) in Las Vegas, Nevada, USA. We are therefore required to comply with EU general data protection regulations (GDPR) from May2018.

 

Shane Loves Vegas takes the management of Information Security seriously and this document outlines our commitment to apply the same rigorous standards to Data Protection and Data Privacy in accordance with GDPR. 

 

Any request for information, or data subject access requests should be made to gdpr@shanelovesvegas.com

 

Shane Loves Vegas collects personal information solely for the purpose of offering and providing the services we offer. 

 

We also collect information for fraud prevention, live-chat onsite or through Whatsapp, Skype and/or Facebook,and (if you have subscribed to it) for offers and promotions.

 

In accordance with the following GDPR principles, this document sets out to outline in brief how we align our DPMS with those principles.

 

Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Purpose limitation.

Data minimisation.

Accuracy.

Storage limitation (data retention)

Integrity and confidentiality.

Accountability.

Data Protection Policy

1.1 Lawfulness, fairness and transparency

Shane Loves Vegas collects personal information solely for the purpose of offering and providing the services we offer. 

 

We also collect information for fraud prevention, live-chat onsite or through Whatsapp, Skype and/or Facebook, and (if you have subscribed to it) for offers and promotions.

 

1.1.1 Sign Up: To receive information and promotions from Shane Loves Vegas, we ask you for your full name, email address and the country that you reside in. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

 

1.2 Purpose Limitation

The collection of data enable online provision of our services. We collect personal data (This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.) We also collect non-personal data (information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website)

We do not share your personal information with Third Parties unless you have consented to it as required for the purpose of registering for any products we might re-sell. In those instances we will have agreements in place that ensure the 3rd party upholds it’s GDPR obligations with regard to data security and privacy.

 

The data use is limited to

 

Billing and account maintenance details

Validation and accuracy of registration details

Marketing activities and customer service follow up activities.

 

1.3 Data Minimisation & Data Retention

Shane Loves Vegas maintain a policy of data minimisation to manage the data we control such as personal data submitted for the purpose of registration for a service.

 

For Irish Revenue purposes we are required to retain all invoicing and billing records for a minimum period of 7 years after which time any soft or hard copies of that data are securely destroyed.

 

1.4 Accuracy

Where feasible Shane Loves Vegas will make every possible effort to ensure the data we hold relating to a data subject is kept up to date and accurate. We may do this by periodically contacting the data subject via email with requests that the data is verified by the data subject. Shane Loves Vegas reserve the right to suspend any services which were purchased under fraudulent pretense and forward any relevant data to An Garda Siochana.

 

1.5 Integrity and Confidentiality

Shane Loves Vegas observe these core values. Shane Loves Vegas regularly review and assess its exposure to Data Security risk and mitigation and operate a continuous improvement process with regard to protecting ourselves and our customers.

 

1.6 Accountability

Shane Loves Vegas already implement appropriate technical and organisational measures.

 

GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR) 

What is GDPR about?

The General Data Protection Regulation is an update to existing Data Privacy laws, and aims to harmonise and strengthen the Data Privacy rights of EU citizens in how their data is controlled and processed.

GDPR came into force May 25th 2018. It sets out regulations for the security and privacy controls required when handling Personally Identifiable Data (PII).

Shane Loves Vegas is committed to Data Protection.

Shane Loves Vegas only collects and retains data about individuals or organisations with our visitors consent, and for the services we offer, or where provided directly by the end user for the purpose of receiving notification of services or products that they may be interested in. 

Why does Shane Loves Vegas need your personal information?

GDPR requires data processing to be lawful, fair and transparent.

 

Shane Loves Vegas collects personal information solely for the purpose of offering and providing the services we offer. 

 

We also collect information for fraud prevention, through Whatsapp, Skype and/or Facebook,and (if you have subscribed to it) for offers and promotions.

 

Does Shane Loves Vegas do anything else with your data?

We do not share your personal information with third parties unless you have consented to it. 

How long do we keep your data?

GDPR requires us to minimise the data we keep unless it’s required for the provision of a service or for existing legal requirements, so we keep your data only for as long as it’s needed for the original purpose we collected it. If it’s not needed we get rid of it! Shane Loves Vegas has a published Data retention policy, outlining data retention criteria for the different categories of data we store.

Is your data accurate and up to date?

Where feasible, Shane Loves Vegas will make every possible effort to ensure the data we hold relating to a data subject is kept up to date and accurate. We may do this by periodically contacting the data subject via email, with requests that the data is verified by the data subject. 

Cookies

Website Cookie Policy

This outlines the cookies used by this website, their purpose, and how to manage them.

About Cookies

Cookies are small data files which are sent to a user’s computer or mobile phone from a website and are stored on the hard drive of the user’s device. They are useful because they enhance the user experience whilst browsing the website. Some cookies are required in order for certain aspects of a site to work correctly (such as remembering shopping cart selections, saving your session state and so on) while others are third-party cookies for analytics purposes such as Google and Facebook. Shane Loves Vegas may also integrate some functions to the site such as our Twitter feeds, Instagram, and Facebook.

 

A cookie is a small amount of data (which often includes a unique identifier) that is sent to a user’s computer or mobile phone from the website and is stored on the hard drive of a device. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Many websites do this whenever a user visits their website in order to report on website traffic. Your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other websites.

 

Why Does Shane Loves Vegas Use Cookies?

Shane Loves Vegas uses cookies for the following purposes:

 

To enhance the user experience, by preserving user states, for example, a user’s login status or shopping cart status.

To integrate third party functions to the site such as our  Twitter feeds, Instagram, and Facebook.

To help Shane Loves Vegas collect anonymised analytics of site usage, so that we can optimise the customer experience

To help ensure the relevance of Shane Loves Vegas’ online advertising. We use third party cookies from our advertising partners (Google, Facebook, Twitter). These record whether a web browser has previously visited our site, and help our partners to target advertising towards people who are interested in the kind of services we provide. Please note that these cookies simply match ads to browsers which have visited our site, and they do not involve personally identifiable information (PII).

How To Manage Cookies

Internet browsers allow users to manage their cookies. They can set their devices to accept all cookies, to let them know when a cookie has been set, or never to receive cookies.

 

Each browser works in a different way, for example Mozilla Firefox instructions are here (https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences)

 

Some cookies are not set by the Shane Loves Vegas website but by other sites which provide a service or functionality on the website. These are known as third-party cookies. In some cases, managing, deleting or blocking these cookies requires you to visit the websites of these third parties. Shane Loves Vegas Cookies are set to expire within 30 days be default.

NEW APP!

Las Vegas
Do It For LESS!

Las Vegas - Do It For LESS! App
Las Vegas - Do It For LESS! The App

FEATURES!

- Receive EXCLUSIVE food and drink offers LIVE to your phone as you walk the Strip!

- Tips and tricks to help you with booking flights and hotels

- Lowest prices on flights and hotels

- Car hire and limo booking

- FREE food and drink guide

- Restaurant reservations

- Book shows and concerts (and book for tonight too!)

- Activities (Grand Canyon trips, Chopper Strip trips, golfing and much more)

- Single? Find a date in Vegas

- Shopping (with coupons!)

- Trip insurance

AND MUCH MUCH MORE!

REVIEWS

Bernadette Donnelly
Bernadette Donnelly
Read More
Love this app! It's got everything I could possibly need for, and in, Las Vegas! Super! Plus the deals! I'm really looking forward to the live deals as I walk around Vegas. Fantastic idea! And it's free!
Shane McLoughlin
Shane McLoughlin
Read More
Brilliant idea. Don't know why there's not one of these for every city.
Alan Dunleavy
Alan Dunleavy
Read More
All you need to know before and during your vegas escape, especially if you want to see it all on a budget! Insightful tips and humorous commentary from Shane, who clearly knows his way around Sin City!
Paul Donnelly
Paul Donnelly
Read More
Researching for a mad trip to Vegas when we're all allowed travel again and I found this app. There's a huge amount of information and first hand recommendations which have been very helpful. Pretty much everything I'll need for planning my trip and for when I get there. Thanks!
Ian O'Rourke
Ian O'Rourke
Read More
Great app, easy to use, excellent guide for Las Vegas
Previous
Next